City of Mesa Reveals Regulations On Fireworks Sale and Use During Holiday Season

Legal fireworks are available for sale in Mesa through Jan. 3 and can be used in the City from Dec. 24 until Jan. 3 between 8 a.m. and 11 p.m. Mesa City Council recently approved updates to the City Code regarding the permissible use of fireworks, which align the code with recent changes made by the State of Arizona while strengthening Mesa’s fireworks enforcement efforts.

One of the major changes extends the permissible use hours on New Year’s Eve from 11 p.m. until 1 a.m. on New Year’s Day. Other changes create criminal penalties for selling and using illegal fireworks and update civil penalty fines.

The updates in civil penalties include a minimum $500 fine:

Use of permissible fireworks outside of allowed days/times
Use of permissible fireworks on City property (excluding the right of way)
Failure to display required permissible consumer fireworks signage at the sale

The updates in Class 1 Misdemeanor penalties include fines of no less than $1,000 and up to $2,500:

For use, possession, or sale of illegal fireworks
Permissible consumer fireworks sold to anyone under 16 that conflict with state law or on prohibited days
Use of permissible consumer fireworks during stage one or higher fire restriction near protected areas
Failure to obtain a permit for a supervised public display of fireworks
Failure to comply with permit and safety requirements of A.R.S. § 36-1603 (permit for public display)
Habitual Offender within 36 months



Escape with Vagary

Subscribe for Updates!

Be sure to check your email to confirm your subscription.